we fight to win.
[…] Without losing their rights to challenge the amount deposited, landowners may also ask the court to release all or portions of the just compensation. However, as noted, title and right to possession has already been transferred to the NCDOT. Thus, while landowners and others may seek to litigate the taking and/or the amount paid as just compensation, the NCDOT may take possession and begin work on the road, highway or other public work construction.
Condemnation of Materials EasementsIn addition to being authorized to take private land, the NCDOT is also authorized by section 136-18 to use condemnation proceedings to take materials easements from a "... person, firm, or corporation owning a deposit of sand, gravel, or other material necessary for the construction of the system of State highways..." The same procedures described above must be used to condemn material easements and just compensation must be deposited with the county Superior Court.