we fight to win.
[…] However, any easement of this sort that is condemned "... shall be returned to the owner as soon as the deposits are exhausted or abandoned by the Department of Transportation." A similar authority is granted by section 136-19 for "... gravel beds or bars, sand, sand beds or bars, rock, stone, boulders, quarries, or quarry beds, lime or other earth or mineral deposits or formations, and such standing timber as it may deem necessary and suitable for transportation infrastructure construction..."