Recovering Attorneys' Fees in Land Use/Condemnation Cases
[…] Recovering Attorneys' Fees in Land Use/Condemnation Cases

Like in most States, the general rule in North Carolina is that litigants must bear their own costs and expenses when litigating, regardless of success or failure. Generally, this includes bearing the costs of attorneys' fees. However, with respect to land use cases, there is a statutory exception contained in N. Car. Gen. Stat., § 6-21.7, which provides:

"In any action in which a city or county is a party, upon a finding by the court that the city or county violated a statute or case law setting forth unambiguous limits on its authority, the court shall award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs to the party who successfully challenged the city's or county's action. In any action in which a city or county is a party, upon finding by the court that the city or county took action inconsistent with, or in violation of, G.S.160D-108(b) or G.S.143-755, the court shall award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs to the party who successfully challenged the local government's failure to comply with any of those provisions."

The phrase "unambiguous limits" is defined to mean statutory or case law limits on authority that are "not reasonably susceptible to multiple constructions."

Note that there are two separate and distinct types of actions where attorneys' fees SHALL be awarded.