Recovering Attorneys' Fees in Land Use/Condemnation Cases
[…] For example, subsection (a) states that:

“If a development permit applicant submits a permit application ... and a rule or ordinance is amended ... between the time the development permit application was submitted and a development permit decision is made, the development permit applicant may choose which adopted version of the rule or ordinance will apply to the permit and use of the building, structure, or land indicated on the permit application."

The rules set forth at N. Car. Stat., § 160D-108(b) also relate to permit choice providing that §143-755 is applicable in an additional circumstance. Developers may also make a permit choice where "... a land development regulation is amended after a development permit decision has been challenged and found to be wrongfully denied or illegal..."

How to Trigger N. Car. Gen. Stat., § 6-21.7 and Case Examples

To trigger a court's requirement to award attorneys' fees under N. Car. Gen. Stat., § 6-21.7, a litigant must include a declaratory judgment count as part of the pleadings.