However, what happens if the public project is canceled or abandoned? Can the landowner recover the land taken by eminent domain?
[…] Here is a brief explanation.
No Legal Mechanism for Compelling Return of Land TakenTo begin, it must be noted that there does not appear to be any legal mechanism for compelling a condemning authority to return land taken by eminent domain to the original owner. As discussed below, all of the statutory provisions use permissive language.
Recovering Land Taken by the NCDOTGenerally speaking, Chapter 136 of the North Carolina General Statutes governs use of eminent domain by the NCDOT. More specifically, subsection 136-19 covers what happens if the NCDOT determines that land taken is no longer needed for a public infrastructure project. Under the statutory provisions, the NCDOT MAY sell land that is no longer needed, but "shall give first consideration to any offer to purchase the property made by the former owner." This "first-consideration" rule only applies if a full lot, block or tract of land was taken. If only a portion of the former owner's land was taken, then the former owner must still own the remainder of the land to be entitled to "first-consideration."