Who Has the Legal Authority to Make or Revise a Will in North Carolina?
[…] The short answer is that an adult with legal capacity has the authority to draft or revise a will. In this blog post, our Charlotte wills and estates lawyers provide a more detailed explanation of the key things to know about North Carolina’s law on wills.

North Carolina Law: Adult of Sound Mind Can Draft a Will

You have considerable discretion to determine what happens to your estate. You can use your will to decide what you want to do with your property and assets. At the same time, North Carolina law has certain requirements for wills. To start, under NC General Statutes § 31-1, “any person of sound mind, and 18 years of age or over, may make a will.” In effect, this means two things:

  • A minor cannot make a will in North Carolina. You must be at least 18 years of age before you can write a will.
  • You cannot write or change a will if you do not have “legal capacity” under North Carolina law.