In other cases, the Court will set a finite duration for the payments, such as twelve (12) or eighteen (18) months. There are serious implications of each type of award that should be discussed with an experienced divorce lawyer.
A natural question that may arise in the context of analyzing an Alimony or Post Separation Support case is “what is marital misconduct?” As with most things in North Carolina law, we are provided with a formal definition. North Carolina General Statutes § 50-16.1A defines marital misconduct as: Illicit sexual behavior; involuntary separation of the spouses in consequence of a criminal act committed prior to the proceeding in which alimony is sought; abandonment of the other spouse; malicious turning out-of-doors of the other spouse; cruel or barbarous treatment endangering the life of the other spouse; indignities rendering the condition of the other spouse intolerable and life burdensome; reckless spending of the income of either party, or the destruction, waste, diversion, or concealment of assets; excessive use of alcohol or drugs so as to render the condition of the other spouse intolerable and life burdensome; willful failure to provide necessary subsistence according to one's means and condition so as to render the condition of the other spouse intolerable and life burdensome. While some of these definitions are pretty self-explanatory, some are not. It is wise to consult with a Charlotte Post Separation Support lawyer if you have questions in this regard.