Estate Planning in North Carolina: What is a ‘Pour-Over’ Will?
[…] Close

Estate Planning in North Carolina: What is a ‘Pour-Over’ Will?

Everyone should have a will in place. It is the most fundamental and foundational estate planning document. You can use it to accomplish a number of different tasks, including for distributing money, property, and other assets to your selected heirs. Under North Carolina law (NC General Statutes § 31-1), “any person of sound mind, and 18 years of age or over, may make a will.” You can revise your will as many times as you want.

As important as it is to have a well-drafted will, it is not always the most effective and efficient strategy that a person can use to transfer assets. Many people and families can benefit from setting up a trust.